Jump to content

Photo

HELP - JL Audio 500.1 doesn't turn on :(


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 salmanhamid

salmanhamid

    Regular Forum User

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts

Posted 08 Jan 2012 - 20:14

HELP for a newbie, I currently have a vibe amp with JBL sub but recently got a JL Audio 12 inch W6 Sub and JL audio 500.1, I took grounds and power out from the amp and connect them to the new amp, simple, but AMP just refuse to turn on, however my vibe doesn't require a remote turn on cable and I haven't used that on JL either sorry Im not much technical, please see the attached photo what is missing or what exactly Im doing wrong?

Aslo as I have used 2 distribution boxes to power 2 amps and the cables I have used is 8AWG instead of 4AWG which is stated in the manual of JL audio amp, does that makes any difference or shell I replace the cables with 4AWG or its ok to use the existing cables?


Posted Image

Thanks

Edited by salmanhamid, 08 Jan 2012 - 20:15.


#2 MC_Bob

MC_Bob

    Regular Member

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,234 posts
  • Location:North London! :D Bans: 1,454

Posted 08 Jan 2012 - 20:20

You will require a Remote feed to turn that amp on.

Its normally a blue cable from your headunit, feeds Aux items like electric antennas.

#3 salmanhamid

salmanhamid

    Regular Forum User

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts

Posted 08 Jan 2012 - 20:29

Ahh thanks for the replay, Im using this amp in E60 BMW and using the factory head unit, if the remote turn on is not available from the source where can I get the remote cable from?

Sorry silly question why my vibe doesn't requite a remote cable?

#4 greeef

greeef

    If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is.

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,098 posts
  • Location:Sheffield

Posted 08 Jan 2012 - 21:08

Some amps are geared to switch on when they receive a signal to make installation easier. If you want to test the amp, use a short piece of wire to connect the 12V terminal to the remote terminal. Don't leave it connected permanently as it'll drain your battery.
foobar2000 - MSI wind - M-Audio conectiv - Peerless SLS6.5 - Tangband W3-871SC - Peerless XLS10 - Boston Acoustics GT-28 - PG Tantrum 600.4

#5 Captain Slackbladder

Captain Slackbladder

    Senior Member

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,123 posts
  • Location:Warwickshire

Posted 08 Jan 2012 - 21:26

speak to a local reputable retailer/installer - they will be able to advise where to pick up a remote feed from the ignition circuit.

personally I would use 4AWG on the 500.1 power/ground wiring but 8AWG should be fine.

How is your power feed fused from the battery in your E60 ?

Team Hybrids UK


#6 salmanhamid

salmanhamid

    Regular Forum User

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts

Posted 08 Jan 2012 - 22:10

Ahh got it guys, I dot all connected will make a trip to my local installer tomorrow to feed a remote wire. Another general question, what is the best practice to install a new amp, I usually take the fuses out from the amp before connecting all the wires and after connecting the wires i put the fuses back to avoid short circuit but some say take the disconnect the battery?

Also I was looking at the distribution boxes, couldn't find any that takes 0 or 2awg cable and distributes it to 2 or more 4awg :(

#7 Captain Slackbladder

Captain Slackbladder

    Senior Member

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,123 posts
  • Location:Warwickshire

Posted 09 Jan 2012 - 18:39

take a look at the Audison Connection range of distro blocks.

For amp connection I would take out the fuse in the power feed from the battery, if not fused (which it should be) then disconnect completely from the battery - for the sake of 5 mins extra work (remove right hand boot / rear wing carpet liner then undo power connection).

I have a good picture of the power feeds from my E60 battery if you need one for reference.

Edited by rs32, 09 Jan 2012 - 18:39.

Team Hybrids UK


#8 salmanhamid

salmanhamid

    Regular Forum User

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts

Posted 09 Jan 2012 - 22:01

Hello mate, can I take a look at the photo!

Everything done today and have to say JL shakes my car but what a disaster I have done today please read here...


http://www.bimmerfor...ailure-t103733/

take a look at the Audison Connection range of distro blocks.

For amp connection I would take out the fuse in the power feed from the battery, if not fused (which it should be) then disconnect completely from the battery - for the sake of 5 mins extra work (remove right hand boot / rear wing carpet liner then undo power connection).

I have a good picture of the power feeds from my E60 battery if you need one for reference.



#9 Captain Slackbladder

Captain Slackbladder

    Senior Member

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,123 posts
  • Location:Warwickshire

Posted 09 Jan 2012 - 22:41

Posted Image

looks like you've had a bit of a nightmare with the Bluetooth, you may want to try getting it recoded by a dealer or other specialist - but this is the exact reason I went to an installer with this car as they are electronically complex and there's all sorts of coded modules that will go mental if disturbed.

good luck with getting it sorted. absolute worst case you may need to buy a new bluetooth module from eBay and pay for a new cable + coding - but probably coding or cable+coding will do the job.

Team Hybrids UK