Jump to content

Photo

What size fuse would a washing machine plug have?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 n3lly

n3lly

    Irish Representative..

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,625 posts
  • Location:Dublin,Ireland

Posted 17 Feb 2009 - 15:50

We just got a new washing machine, and i have to cut the plug that's on it off, but it's a plug that you can unscrew so i can't tell how big the fuse is inside it?

Will a 13amp fuse be enough?

Thanks,

steven
- Steven -
Clio - P80MP/DLS R5A/Crystal CSx510/RE-SE12/DLS A3/Genesis 4ch/KnuKonceptz Cabling

#2 alex19

alex19

    fat biker

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,912 posts
  • Location:Middlesborough

Posted 17 Feb 2009 - 15:52

13 will be too much i would have thought. is it cold fill only? if its hot and cold fill it will be a 3 amp. put a 5 in and see how it goes.

I've been hearing more and more about 29"ers over the past few months...I'd love to ride one !


https://www.facebook...TheCrookedBeats

#3 n3lly

n3lly

    Irish Representative..

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,625 posts
  • Location:Dublin,Ireland

Posted 17 Feb 2009 - 15:56

The cold tap is only connected.

I'll try find a 5 Amp fuse :)

Thanks a mill for the fast response by the way..

edit: checked the manual online and it says it has a 13... Suppose i'll give that a try first so instead.

Edited by n3lly, 17 Feb 2009 - 16:26.

- Steven -
Clio - P80MP/DLS R5A/Crystal CSx510/RE-SE12/DLS A3/Genesis 4ch/KnuKonceptz Cabling

#4 c33kay

c33kay

    Regular lurker

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,589 posts
  • Location:SW London

Posted 17 Feb 2009 - 16:38

Even if it's a sealed plug, you will be able to get to the fuse! Otherwise if it popped you'd have to throw the whole machine out :lol:

There's probably a plate on the machine somewhere which tells you the power usage: 230V AC 50Hz 1500W etc

Can work it out from that :)
*Chris

Lexus IS200SE | Stock Audio

#5 Brind

Brind

    iRregular Member

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,473 posts

Posted 17 Feb 2009 - 16:39

It'll be 13.

The plug you've cut off will have an accessible fuse carrier still. Unless it's different in Ireland. (I highly doubt it though)

#6 HeavyChevy

HeavyChevy

    alfatar

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,401 posts
  • Location:The ass end of nowhere, Shropshire

Posted 17 Feb 2009 - 17:08

He's had to cut the plug off so he can connect the donkey to the back, it walks around and a round in a circle turning the drum.......donkeys don't need to be fused.
HeavyChevy


2001 Chevrolet Blazer 4.3 V6, '67 Chevrolet C10 Pickup 350ci V8,

You only need three tools in life - wd-40, duct tape and a hammer. If it doesn't move and should, use the wd-40. If it shouldn't move and does, use the duct tape. If you can't fix it with either you've got an electrical problem.

#7 Paul.S

Paul.S

    \\\Welsh

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,619 posts
  • Location:Caernarfon.

Posted 17 Feb 2009 - 17:13

You'll soon know if its the wrong fuse ;)

Last time I put a fuse in my washing machine (damaged the old plug) it wasn't rated high enough and blew the first time the machine tried to spin up.

:: ----- ::
My Milkshake Bringeth,
All Ye Gentlefolk to the Yard,
And they're like,
Its better than thine,
Verilly its better than thine,
I could teach you,
But I must levy a fee.


#8 alex19

alex19

    fat biker

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,912 posts
  • Location:Middlesborough

Posted 18 Feb 2009 - 15:19

yeah a 13 amp is needed as it heats the water up itself rather than taking it from your boiler. hope all works now!

I've been hearing more and more about 29"ers over the past few months...I'd love to ride one !


https://www.facebook...TheCrookedBeats

#9 Rockford

Rockford

    Any jungle in, guy?

  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,229 posts

Posted 18 Feb 2009 - 20:41

As above, due to the heating element it'll be 13A.

Andy